Login Register

LIVE: Cornwall election results

By Jo_Wood  |  Posted: May 03, 2013

  • LIVE: Cornwall election results

  • Alan Jewell

  • David Saunby

  • Loveday Jenkin

  • Harry Blakeley

  • Paul White

Comments (20)

5PM update

There were some high profile councillors who lost their seats in Cornwall - not least former Conservative council leader Alec Robertson.

Mr Robertson was ousted as leader last year in the row over the part-privatisation of council services and now will find himself no longer a councillor at all.

He was defeated by Independent Phil Martin who polled almost 100 more votes.

Tory Cabinet member Joan Symons also lost her seat along with Lance Kennedy who had switched to standing as an Independent in the election.

While former Cabinet members Chris Ridgers and Stephen Rushworth will also no longer have seats at County Hall.

Former Labour MP Candy Atherton will be taking her seat at County Hall after winning in Falmouth Smithick.

4.45PM UPDATE:

It would appear that the Independent councillors will be the ones who will decide who takes control at County Hall in Truro after the elections.

With the Liberal Democrats winning 36 seats and the Conservatives winning 31 both parties will be looking to form a coalition with the 35 independent councillors to form an administration.

Comparing today's results to those for the first Cornwall Council elections in 2009 it is the Tories who suffered the heaviest losses with 19 fewer seats this time round.

The Liberal Democrats scored just two fewer than last time. There are three more independent councillors compared to 2009.

The big winners were UKIP which picked up their first ever seats at County with six councillors and Labour winning six as well.

Labour and Co-operative scored two seats and the Green Party will be represented at County Hall for the first time with a single councillor.

Mebyon Kernow increased the number of seats compared to 2009 with one extra.

It will remain to be seen who will be forming the administration come next week.

4.20pm UPDATE:

Of the 123 division in Cornwall:

36 seats went to Liberal Democrats (with 23% of the overall vote)

35 went to Independent candidates (with 21% of the overall vote)

31 went to the Conservatives (with 24% of the overall vote)

6 went to UKIP (with 15% of the overall vote)

6 went to Labour (with 7% of the overall vote)

4 went to MK (with 5% of the overall vote)

2 seats went to Labour and Cooperative (with 1% of the overall vote)

1 seat went to the Green party (with 3% of the overall vote)

2 seats were unspecified (with 1% of the overall vote.

swing

See what the Duchy's political landscape now looks like:

To see the map in full size, click here.

4.15pm UPDATE:

THERE are a few changes for the Council of the Isles of Scilly.

Voters on the Islands have spoken with the final counts announced this afternoon.

A total of 80 per cent of residents on St Martin’s had their say in the elections, with 65 per cent on St Mary’s.

Scooping the most votes with 650 and easily securing himself a seat on the council was Steve Sims. This is the first time the community bus driver has stood for the council.

Second in terms of voter numbers was current council vice chairman Amanda Martin with 628 people putting a cross by her name, followed by another newcomer to Island politics, retired doctor Adrian Davis.

Losing their spots on the council were Fred Ticehurst, Sheila Thomas and Ralph Banfield.

And in total there are six new faces set to help take charge of day to day life on the Isles of Scilly.

Adrian Davis, Fran Grottick, Avril Mumford, Andrew Guy and James Francis all won seats.

For the first time ever, two people stood as part of a political party in a bid to win a place on the council. Instead of standing as independent councillors, Louise Graham and Mark Prebble, stood as Green Party candidates but both missed out on a spot on the council.

Made up of 21 councillors, the Council of the Isles of Scilly has 13 elected by St Mary's residents and two each, voted in by residents of Bryher, St Martins, St Agnes and Tresco.

Results:

The following candidates are elected to serve the parish of St Mary’s:

Steve Sims

Amanda Martin

Adrian Davis

Gaz O'Neill

Dudley Mumford

Fran Grottick

Gordon Bilsborough

Roy Duncan

Chris Thomas

Avril Mumford

Andrew Guy

James Francis

David Pearson

The following candidates are elected to serve the parish of St Martin’s:

Colin Daly

Christine Savill

4pm UPDATE:

Both east and west Cornwall counts have now been completed and all elected candidates have been announced.

Find your division result on the interactive map below:

To see the map in full size, click here.

RESULT:

Mevagissey - LAB GAIN

Michael Bunney, Lab 391

Katherine Moseley, Green 62

James Mustoe, Con 316

Ella Westland, LD 184

Michael Williams, UKIP 363

Turnout 40.63%

RESULT:

Torpoint East - LD HOLD

John Crago, Con 300

Brian Hobbs, LD 466

Rob White, UKIP 265

Turnout - 33.63%

RESULT:

Camelford - LD GAIN

Keith Goodenough, Con 452

Rob Rotchell, LD 459

Turnout - 29.48%

RESULT:

Menheniot - CON HOLD

Charles Boney, LD 352

Davie Clue, UKIP 450

bernie Ellis, Con 549

Richard Sedgley, Green 93

Turnout 45.85%

RESULT:

Bude - LD HOLD

Louise Emo, Con 460

David Parsons, LD 1,413 (ELECTED)

Nigel Pearce, LD 1,281 (ELECTED)

Turnout - 30.19%

RESULT:

Lynher - UKIP GAIN

Finbar Heely, Con 391

Christine Hordley, LD 388

Stephanie McWilliam, UKIP 469

Alan Neal, Ind 91

Turnout 38.3%

RESULT:

Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos - LD HOLD

Brian Galipeau, Cons 523

Edwina Hannaford, LD 963

Tony Winter, UKIP 402

Turnout 48.69%

RESULT:

St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray - CON HOLD

Maria Coakley, MK 139

Jim Flashman, Con 477

Phillip Harriman, 193

Dave Lawson, UKIP 371

Charles Merrett-Jones, LD 138

Turnout 38.12%

RESULT:

Threemilestone and Gloweth - IND

Tim Deeble, Ind 251

Adam Desmond, Cons 182

Philip Fenton, Lab 69

Ken Hart, Ind 64

John Human, Ind 207

Moyra Nolan, LD 149

Chris Pascoe, Ind 36

RESULT:

St Cleer - LD HOLD

Len Clark, Ind 341

david Lucas, UKIP 348

Lisa Sargeant, Con 288

Derris Watson, LD 463

Turnout 39.7%

RESULT:

Saltash East - IND HOLD

Derek Holley, Ind 870

James Shepherd, LD 72

David Ward, Cons 139

RESULT:

Penzance East - LAB GAIN from LD

Tin Dwelly, Lab 378

Angela Elliott, Con 124

Mick Faulkner, UKIP 194

Ruth Lewarne, LD 358

Michelle Paine, Green 89

Rob Simmons, MK 91

RESULT:

Falmouth Arwenack - CON HOLD

Geoffrey Evans, Con 624

Robin Johnson, Lab 180

Catherine Thornhill, LD 102

RESULT:

Porthleven and Helston West - IND HOLD

Richard Goedegebuur, LD 35

Stephen Gough, UKIP 156

Liz Lane, Con 189

Andrew Wallis, Ind 706

RESULT:

Liskeard East - IND

Oliver Challis, UKIP 235

Sally Hawken, Ind 334

Tony Powell, LD 283

John Stevenson, Con 145

Turnout 26.3%

RESULT:

Lanivet and Blisland - LD

Chris Batters, LD 532

Steve Haynes, Green 185

Tom Hobbs, UKIP 403

Turnout 34.68%

RESULT:

Roseland - IND HOLD

Elizabeth Coleman, UKIP 175

Julian German, Ind 976

Fred Greenslade, Con 252

Callum Macleod, Lab 42

RESULT:

Truro Trehaverne - CON HOLD

Steve Angove, Green 87

Peter Congdon, LD 74

Fiona Ferguson 565

Michael Inglefield, UKIP 174

Richard Lees, Lab 84

Charlotte Mackenzie, Ind 279

RESULT:

Truro Redannick - LD HOLD

Pamela Atherton, Lab 109

Lance Dyer, MK 113

Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons, Con 315

Howard Newlove, Green 87

Rob Nolan, LD 702

RESULT:

Truro Boscawen - IND HOLD

Bert Biscoe, Ind 680

Noel Krishnan, Con 226

Lindsay Southcombe, Green 135

Susan Street, Lab 125

Maurice Vella, LD 127

RESULT:

Penzance Promenade - IND

Daniel Garside, LD 368

John Kirman, Lab 283

Jim McKenna, Ind 484

David Miles, Con 118

Elizabeth Shore, UKIP 198

RESULT:

St Ives West - IND Gain from Con

Stuart Guppy, UKIP 194

Malcolm Hurst, Lab 111

Andrew Mitchell, Ind 308

Lester Scott, LD 66

Jaon Tanner, Con 124

Ron Tulley, Green 301

RESULT:

St Austell Bethel - LD Gain from IND

Malcolm Brown, LD 276

Bob Davidson, Con 194

Brendan Parkinson, Lab 115

Ian Proctor, UKIP 173

Graham Walker, Ind 264

Turnout 27.65%

RESULT:

Rame Peninsular - IND

Becky Lingard, LD 312

Peter Mclaren, UKIP 524

George Trubody, Ind 536

Chris Wilton Con 533

Turnout 48.5%

RESULT:

St Agnes - LD HOLD

Dawn Brown, Con 398

Robert harrison, Lab 147

Pete Mitchell, LD 613

RESULT:

Leland and Carbis Bay - CON HOLD

Maxine Armstrong, Green 156

Richard Glanville, Ind 114

Howard Hollingsbee, LD 112

Sandy Martin, UKIP 256

Liz Penhaligon, Con 393

Graham Webster, Lab 102

RESULT:

Redruth North - IND HOLD

Stephen Barnes, Lab 365

Lisa Dolley, Ind 443

Ann Wood, UKIP 266

RESULT:

Penryn East and Mylor - CON

Paula Clements, UKIP 268

David Garwood, MK 92

Tony Martin, Con 343

John Symons, Ind 327

Miriam Venner, Lab 124

Judith Whiteley, LD 320

RESULT:

St Buryan - CON HOLD

Frank Blewett, LD 110

Norman Bliss, Ind 429

Juliet Eavis, Lab 206

Peter Hardy, Green 150

Bill Maddern, Cons 608

RESULT:

St Just In Penwith - LD win

Sue James, LD 574

David Lenaghan, Con 106

Kevin McFadden, Ind 332

Kirsty Pritchard, Lab 251

Adrian Smith, UKIP 304

RESULT:

St Keverne and Meneage - CON HOLD

Brian Bailey, UKIP 355

Dominic Brandreth, Green 502

Ann Round, Lab 69

Walter Sanger, Con 631

RESULT:

Probus, Tregony and Grampound - IND HOLD

Bob Egerton, Ind 903

Steve Kendall, UKIP 283

Sean Marshall, Con 138

Norman Roach, Lab 42

RESULT:

Feock and Playing Place - CON HOLD

Steve Chamberlain, Con 801

Jayne Kirkham, Lab 138

Bob Richards, Ind 700

Christine Ryall, LD 183

RESULT:

St Ives East - GREEN GAIN from CON

Tim Andrewes, Green 471

Roy Britton, UKIP 170

Terry Murray, Lab 70

Madie Parkinson-Evans, LD 31

Morag Robertson, Ind 182

Joan Symons, Con 339

RESULT:

Pool and Tehidy - LAB Gain

Brenda Blakeley, UKIP 242

Clive Bramley, Con 244

Malcolm Moyle, Lab 344

RESULT:

Marazion and Perranuthnoe - CON HOLD

Sue Nicholas, Con 578

Glyn Owen, UKIP 511

Peter Williams, Green 289

RESULT:

Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias - UKIP GAIN from CON

John Ault, LD 331

Christopher Jackson, Ind 160

Michael Keogh, UKIP 413

Chris Ridgers, Con 410

Betty Ross, Lab 129

RESULT:

Liskeard North - IND GAIN from LD

Thusha Balalojanan, Con 115

Roger Holmes, Ind 151

Jennifer Lucas UKIP 110

Jan Powell, LD 145

Turnout 36.4%

RESULT:

St Minver and St Endellion - IND GAIN from CON

Brian Gisbourne, Con 439

Ed Headley-Hughes, LD 186

Andy Penny, Ind 455

Turnout 42.65%

RESULT:

Wadebridge West - CON HOLD

Scott Mann, Con 830

Elliot Osborne, LD 308

John Whitby, Lab 129

Turnout 41.64%

RESULT:

Wadebridge East IND Collin Brewer HOLDS

Brian Bennetts, Con 150

Collin Brewer, Ind 335

Roderick Harrison, UKIP 208

Adrian Jones, Lab 161

Steve Knightley, LD 331

Sarah Maguire, Ind 146

Turnout 42.32%

RESULT:

Launceston North and North Petherwin - LD HOLD

Graham Ford, UKIP 364

Max Hailey, Ind 79

Adam Paynter, LD 769

Bill Sowerby, Con 206

Krystyna Zdan-Michajlowicz, Ind 73

Turnout 39.64%

RESULT:

Falmouth Smithick - LAB GAIN

Liz Ashcroft, Con 130

Candy Atherton, Lab 316

Tony Canton, Ind 74

Kenny Edwards, LD 154

Diana Merrett, Ind 156

Christopher Smith, Ind 115

RESULT:

Altarnun - CON

Sasha Gillard-Loft, LD 229

Geoff Hale, Lab 111

Vivian Hall, Con 389

John knights, UKIP 309

Turnout 27.2%

RESULT:

Grenville and Stratton - LD

Paula Dolphin, LD 864

Shorne Tilbey, Con 410

Turnout 37.61%

RESULT:

St Austell Poltair - LD GAIN from CON

Jackie Bull, LD 325

Derek Collins, MK 187

Adam Harris, Con 232

Andrea Lanxon, Lab 168

Turnout - 27.7%

RESULT:

Penryn East - IND HOLD

Cait Hutchings, LD 261

Jim Lloyd-Davies, Lab 93

Mary May, Ind 399

Martin Orders, UKIP 183

RESULT:

Mount Hawke and Portreath - LD HOLD

Joyce Duffin, LD 808

Philip Knight, Lab 123

Eileen Lewis, UKIP 281

RESULT:

Launceston South - LD

John Conway, Ind 211

Jade Farrington, LD 452

Susan Roberts Alfar, Lab 91

James Wonnacott, UKIP 239

Turnout 35.1%

RESULT:

Newquay Tretherras - CON HOLD

George Edwards, LD 269

Patrick Lambshead, Con 292

Doris Latham, UKIP 260

Turnout 26.9%

RESULT:

Bodmin St Mary's - LD HOLD

janet Hulme, Lab 77

Ann Kerridge, LD 602

Roger Lashbrook, MK 176

Pete Walters, UKIP 212

Turnout 27.48%

RESULT:

Poundstock - LD win

Andrew Ades, Con 449

Nicky Chopak, LD 487

Rupert Powell, 171

Paul Sousek, MK 206

Turnout 36.3%

RESULT:

Padstow - LD GAIN from CON

Richard Buscombe, LD 676

Stephen Rushworth, Con 589

Turnout - 39.3%

RESULT:

Newlyn and Mousehole - CON HOLD

Nigel Davis, ind 92

George Ford, Green, 159

Roger Harding, Con 695

Nicholas Round, lab 159

Tacy Smith, UKIP 265

Caroline White, LD 82

RESULT:

St Austell Bay - CON GAIN

Tom French, Con 582

Anne Langley, ind 546

Maggi Pitches, Lab 129

Turnout - 34.3%

RESULT:

Penzance Central - LAB GAIN

Peter Mates, UKIP 178

John Moreland, Ind 158

Cornelius Olivier, lab 398

Michael Rabbitte, Con 127

Phil Rendle, MK 53

Penny Young, LD 354

RESULT:

Redruth Central - CON HOLD

Wally Duncan, UKIP 221

Mike Eddowes, Con 257

Raymond Webber, Lab 160

RESULT:

Truro Tregolls - IND GAIN from LD

Geoffrey Allen, Green 29

Ros Cox, LD 217

Judy Cresswell, Con 182

Margaret George, Lab 68

James Minahan, UKIP 169

Loic Rich, Ind 461

RESULT:

Newlyn and Goonhavern - CON win

Lisa Shuttlewood, Con 555

Rod Toms, MK 529

Meg Tremayne, Lab 118

RESULT:

Ladock St Clement and St Erme - CON HOLD

Mike Eathorne-Gibbons, Con 666

Ian Jones, LD 171

Jo Poland, Green 234

Stuart Venison, Lab 89

RESULT:

Hayle South - IND HOLD

Graham Coad, Ind 114

John Coombe, IND 503

Clive Polkinghorne, UKIP 328

Anne-Marie Rance, Lab 181

RESULT:

Redruth South - IND win

Ian Thomas, Ind 342

Will Tremayne, Lab 311

Ray Wyse, UKIP 173

RESULT:

St Teath and St Breward - IND HOLD

Henry Hine, Con 204

Eddie Jones, LD 388

John Lugg, 628

Turnout - 38.1%

RESULT:

Gunnislake and Calstock - LAB GAIN

Russell Bartlett, Con 418

Martin Emery, LD 152

Sam Gardner, UKIP 341

Dorothy Kirk, Lab 477

RESULT:

Saltash West - LD HOLD

Bob Austin, LD 628

Gloria Challen, Con 377

Turnout - 30.37%

RESULT:

St Germans and Landulph - CON win

Joseph Cummins, UKIP 384

Mervyn Ellis, Ind 171

Jesse Foot, LD 370

Dabiel Pugh, Con 425

Turnout - 39.05%

RESULT:

Bugle - LD HOLD

Rachel Beadle, Con 226

Dave Doyle, Lab 114

Steve Hopper, Ind 152

Jerry Jefferies, MK 139

Simon Rix, LD 316

Turnout - 25.47%

RESULT:

Lanner and Stithians - IND WIN

James Biscoe, Ind 195

Laura Eyre, Lab 85

Bob Mims, UKIP 140

Neil Plummer, Ind 399

John Thomas, Ind 441

Peter Tisdale, Ind 66

RESULT:

Ludgvan - CON win

Ian Flindall, Green 283

Roy Mann, Con 477

Robert Smith, UKIP 426

To see the map in full size, click here.

RESULT:

Bodmin St Petroc - LD GAIN

John Gibbs, MK 139

Lance Kennedy, Ind 181

John Masters, UKIP 188

Steve Rogerson, LD 649

Turnout 33.02%

RESULT:

Falmouth Penwerris - LAB GAIN

John Body, Ind 183

Grenville Chappel, 283

Hanna Toms, Lab 361

Amanda Wyper, UKIP 169

RESULT:

Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth - CON win

Yvonne Bates, LD 61

Theresa Byrne, green 42

Peter Channon, UKIP 311

Lionel Pascoe, Con 414

Michael Roberts, Ind 183

Michael Smith, Lab 118

Angelo Spencer-Smith, Ind 248

RESULT:

Falmouth Boslowick - CON gain from IND

Roger Bonney, LD 262

Steve Eva, Ind 274

Mairi Hayworth, UKIP 237

Nicholas Jemmett, Lab 192

Alan Jewell, Con 289

RESULT:

Perranporth - IND HOLD

Michael Callan, Ind 832

Simon Coley, Lab 61

Paul Dunbar, MK 171

Mark Langdon, Ind 75

Lisa Marshall, Con 143

RESULT:

Launceston central - LD HOLD

Alex Folkes, LD 551

Kris Roberts, Lab 93

Philip Tucker, Con 134

Turnout - 26.18%

RESULT:

Tintagel - LD HOLD

Susan Bowen, UKIP 313

Gleton Brown, LD 664

Paul Charlesworth, Con 185

Turnout - 36.37%

RESULT:

Trelawny - LD WIN

Jim Candy, LD 695

Peter Hunt, Con 513

Anthony Marris, UKIP 392

Turnout - 42.2%

RESULT:

St Columb Major - IND HOLD

John Bell, Con 204

Pat Harvey, Ind 586

Debbie Hopkins, Lab 77

Alvin Martin, LD 193

Turnout - 28.4%

RESULT:

Stokeclimsland - IND HOLD

Neil Burden, Ind 810

Wayne Gostling, LD 100

John Philips, Con 124

Antonia Willis, 272

Turnout - 42%

RESULT:

Mullion and Grade-Ruan - IND GAIN

Alfred Mesropians, Con 285

Carolyn Rule, Ind 577

Nina Sutherland, UKIP, 341

RESULT:

Hayle North - IND HOLD

Lynda Chidell, UKIP 260

Anthony Phillips, Lab 118

John Pollard, Ind 716

RESULT:

Illogan - CON HOLD

Don Armstrong, UKIP 259

David Ekinsmyth, LD 157

Linda Moore, Lab 113

Stephen Richardson, MK 290

Terry Wilkins, con 331

RESULT:

Four Lanes - UKIP GAIN

Matthew Brown, Lab 169

Derek Elliott, UKIP 239

Paul Holmes, Liberal 143

Chris Lawrence, MK 115

Peter Sheppard, Con 173

RESULT:

Breage, Germoe and Sithney - CON GAIN from Ind

John Keeling, Con 562

Michael Mahon, UKIP 458

RESULT:

Mount Charles - IND gain from LD

Anne Double, Con 221

Gary King, Ind 312

Shirley Polmounter, 153

Eileen Rix, LD 56

Paul Roberts, Lab 102

Turnout - 24.3%

RESULT:

Falmouth Trescobeas - IND HOLD

Rhun Davies, LD 30

Carole Douglas, UKIP 154

Vicky Eva, Ind 135

Euan McPhee, Green 43

Brod Ross, Lab 285

David Saunby, IND 462

Peter Williams, Con 94

RESULT:

St Austell Gover - IND gain from CON

Sandra Heyward, IND 475

Ann Phillips, Lab 126

Jenny Stewart, Con 290

Turnout - 26.2%

RESULT:

St Issey and St Tudy - LD HOLD

Emma Hambly, Ind 526

Jeremy Rowe, LD 601

Turnout 33.46%

RESULT:

Newquay Treloggan - LD WIN

Dave Sleeman, LD 384

Kevin Towill, Con 327

Turnout - 22.4%

RESULT:

Camborne Trelowarren - CON HOLD

Adam Crickett, Lab 197

David Everett, Green 34

Zoe Fox, MK 104

Roger Laity, UKIP 225

Jon Stoneman, Con 243

RESULT:

Constantine, Mawnan and Budock - CON HOLD

Lomond Handley, UKIP 434

Neil Hatton, Con 856

Susan Webber, Lab 203

RESULT:

Helston South - IND HOLD

Scott Blandford, UKIP 210

James Buchanan, Ind 94

Tanya Dyer, Con 141

Judith Haycock, Ind, 427

John Martin, LD 215

RESULT:

Crown and Wendron - MK HOLD

Jackie Harding, Lab 100

Loveday Jenkin, MK 751

David Knight, Ind 227

Linda Taylor, Con 290

RESULT:

Camborne Treswithian - UKIP GAIN

Mike Champion, MK 204

Jeff Collins, Con 216

Viv Lewis, UKIP 232

Steve Richards, Lab 220

RESULT:

Lostwithiel

Benedicte Bay, Con 442

Marian Candy, LD 113

Nigel Challis, UKIP 354

Graham Jarrett, Ind 334

Turnout - 36.98

RESULT:

St Enoder - MK HOLD

Dick Cole, MK 834

Elizabeth Hawken, Ind 126

Turnout - 27.16%

RESULT:

Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu - CON HOLD

John Dyer, Con 534

Ross Treseder, Ind 264

Michael Warren, UKIP 146

Peggy Wicks, Lab 77

RESULT:

Looe East - IND gain from CON

James Gowing, Con 225

Rick Harmes, Green 47

Sandra Preston, LD 30

Les Richmond, UKIP 183

Armand Toms, Ind 687

Turnout - 42.33%

RESULT:

St Blazey - LIB DEM HOLD

Liam Bellamy, Ind 172

Peter Sinclair, Con 109

Roy Taylor, LD 310

Stuart Wheeler, Lab 186

Turnout - 24.2%

RESULT:

Par and St Blazey Gate - LIB DEM win

Richard Pears, Con 277

Douglas Scrafton, LD 355

Alison Watkins, Ind 263

RESULT:

Camborne Pendarves - UKIP GAIN

David Atherfield, Con 319

Harry Blakeley, UKIP 340

Trevor Chalker, Lab 200

John Gillingham, MK 211

RESULT:

Helston North - IND GAIN from CON

Former council leader Alec Robertson loses his seat

Leonie Gough, UKIP 184

Phil Martin, Ind 590

Alec Robertson, Con 494

Mollie Scrase, LD 68

RESULT:

Fowey and Tywardreath - LIB DEM

Fiona Carlyon, MK 477

David Hughes, LD 490

Adrian Wildish, Con 329

Turnout - 38.23%

RESULT:

Camborne Treslothan - LAB GAIN from CON

Roy Appleton, UKIP 171

Nicholas Heather, ind 151

Jacqueline Merrick, Green 58

Anna Pascoe, LD 61

Alan Sanders, MK 146

Robert Webber, LAB 178

Morwenna Williams, Con 136

RESULT:

Camborne Roskear - CON GAIN from LAB

Tess Hulland, UKIP 237

Jude Robinson Lab, 435

John Rowe MK, 68

Paul White, Con 475

RESULT:

Newquay Pentire - LD HOLD

Lyndon Harrison Con, 280

Joanna Kenny LD, 516

Turnout - 26.4%

RESULT:

St Stephen-In-Brannel - IND HOLD

Des Curnow Ind, 636

Keith Hickman UKIP, 331

Turnout - 25.66%

RESULT:

Gulval & Heamoor

Mario Fonk LD, 889

Rose Smith UKIP, 317

Pamela Yeates Con, 130

RESULT:

Carharrack, Gwennap & St Day

Geoff Garbett Green, 131

Mark Kaczmarek Ind, 791

David Parker UKIP, 234

Rosanna Phillips Lab, 111

RESULT:

St Mewan - Ind GAIN from LD

Malcolm Harris Ind, 367

John Kneller Con, 323

Janet Lockyer LD, 312

Turnout - 33.11%

RESULT:

Liskeard West and Dobwalls - LD HOLD

Mike George LD, 796

Patricia Marris UKIP, 375

Turnout - 35.5%

RESULT:

Newquay Central - LD HOLD

Geoff Brown LD, 267

Steven Slade Ind, 244

Turnout - 17.8%

RESULT:

Torpoint West - Conservative win

Adam Killeya LD, 130

Mike Pearn Con, 649

Turnout - 25.61%

12.30PM UPDATE:

There is drama at Carn Brea as a lady has collapsed at the count. She is being attended to by a medical team and the count is continuing.

RESULT:

Bodmin St Leonard - Lib Dem HOLD

David Acton Lab, 73

Pat Rogerson LD, 517

Peter Scoffham Con, 43

Chris Wallis UKIP, 199

Turnout - 23.7%

RESULT:

St Dennis - Independent HOLD

Fred Greenslade Ind, 518

Barbara Hannan Con, 43

kim Wonnacott Ind, 199

Turnout - 21.14%

RESULT:

Roche - Independent HOLD

Brian Higman MK, 336

Derek Walker Con, 67

John Wood Ind, 448

Turnout 27.8%

RESULT:

Callington

MK HOLD

Andrew Long MK, 712

Muriel Merrett-Jones LD, 34

Sally Nicholson Con, 107

Dave Williams UKIP, 322

Andrew Long said he was "delighted" with his win.

He said: "I would like to thank the people of Callington for putting their faith in me for another four years.

"I am really pleased that we have already gained another seat (Penwithick) and hopefully we will have lots more to come."

RESULT:

St Mawgan and Colan

Hold for Conservatives

John Fitter, Con 588

Rob Poole, MK 185

Turnout 28.57%

John fitter said "I'm highly delighted to have been elected once again to serve people of Colan and Mawgan. "Starting from the day after tomorrow I will work flat out to for their interest and the wider people of Cornwall.

"I thank them for their faith in me ."

RESULT:

Saltash South

Lib Dem win

Hilary Frank, LD 685

Beryl Rosekilly, C 289

Turnout 30.24%

Reacting to that win in Penwithick and Boscoppa MK leader Dick Cole said: "We are delighted with this result. The reason we will do well today is that we have good candidates who know their local areas well."

RESULT:

Penwithick and Boscoppa

Gain for MK from LD

Matthew Luke, MK 356

Christopher Rowe, Lib Dem 295

Jamie Hanlon, Con 165

Turnout 23.93%

11.45AM UPDATE:

At Wadebridge Mike Jarvis says that Mebyon Kernow are "very confident" of making gains from the Lib Dems in Bugle and Penwithick.

Julian Ridge has been talking to people at the Carn Brea count and says that the main topic of conversation is possible gains for UKIP.

The rumour at the count is that UKIP may possibly take seats in Illogan and Carn Brea.

Verification of votes at Carn Brea is expected to be finished by 12.30pm and counting will start immediately afterwards with staff there deciding not to break for lunch.

FIRST RESULT:

Saltash North - win for Independent

Joe Ellison, Ind 372 votes

Denise Watkins, Lib Dem 270 votes

John Brady, Ind 174 votes

Turnout - 25.5%

11.30AM UPDATE:

At Carn Brea reporter Jason Lock says that there is a tense atmosphere at the count saying that many candidates and agents seem "very on edge".

Conservative candidate Dawn Brown standing in St Agnes said she was keeping all her fingers and toes crossed but felt that her party would lose seats in Cornwall.

She said that the public's perception of the party nationally at the mid-term stage of Parliament would affect results at local level.

11AM UPDATE:

The verification process is near complete at Wadebridge and we could have our first result within 30 minutes.

10.45AM UPDATE:

Mike Jarvis, reporting from the Wadebridge count, said there are "dozens and dozens" of people at the Royal Cornwall Showground count and nearly every candidate from every ward is there to watch their vote being counted.

Mike describes his surroundings as a "giant cow shed with a big stage in the middle". The atmosphere is apparently quite tense while candidates wait for the first divisions to be called - expected at around lunchtime.

South East Cornwall MP Sheryll Murray wouldn't be drawn on giving a prediction, saying: "There are so many variables in this election and I wouldn't like to call on anything." She did, however, say she "would be very surprised" if Mike Pearn in Toprtpoint West didn't retain his seat.

Murray went on to say "It's been very patchy from [UKIP] - there hasn't been much activity on the ground".

9AM:

Cornwall went to the polls yesterday to decide its county, town and parish political leaders for the next four years.

The verifcation of results is set to start at 10am with counting of Cornwall Council votes to start as soon as that is complete.

First results are expected at around lunchtime and we should get a full declaration at around 6pm - although the unpredictable nature of election counts means that could be later.

All 123 seats are up for election - there are 122 divisions with one dual seat in Bude.

And with just three candidates in Bude - one Conservative and two Liberal Democrats - we can safely say that the Lib Dems will have at least one seat.

Last time round when the council was first elected in 2009 it all ended with the Tories on top with 50, the Lib Dems had 38, there were 32 Independent councillors and three Mebyon Kernow councillors.

Since that election there have been by-elections and defections which have seen MK increase their councillors and Labour gain a single seat.

In 2009 the Tories formed a coalition with Independent councillors to take control of the council.

It remains to be seen whether any party will be in overall control after today's results or if we will see another coalition.

The Liberal Democrats say they are "poised to make gains" while Conservatives are "hopeful" and UKIP could get their first seat on Cornwall Council.

Independents are fighting hard across the county, the Green Party is out in force and Labour is trying to build on its current sole seat.

Mebyon Kernow said its "fresh approach" was winning friends across Cornwall.

Two counts are happening in Cornwall throughout Friday - in Wadebridge and Carn Brea.

We will be reporting live from both counts, bringing you results as they happen as well as comment from both winners - and losers.

Our interactive map will colour as the results come in so you can easily see the political landscape of Cornwall as it unfolds.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

20 comments

  • youngcornwall  |  May 04 2013, 9:25AM

    As long as Mk are being wagged by the nats on here they will always be the underdog. After 60 years of campaigning with very little progress you would have thought in today's political climate this would have been MK's opportunity but no, being tarred with the nats brush this has had a devastating effect once again.

    Rate   -2
    Report
  • MarjProops  |  May 04 2013, 8:45AM

    St Austell Bay Candidates: Tom French, C: 582 Anne Langley, I:546 Maggi Pitches, L: 129 WINNER: Independent TURNOUT: 34.4 per cent Dear Editor, Shouldn't the WINNER read Conservative and the map painted blue for the St Austell Bay parish?

    Rate 0
    Report
  • JasonX  |  May 04 2013, 1:25AM

    WELL WELL WELL, Goodbye Torys, Goodbye lib dems, and say HELLO to the AWSOME UKIP.

    Rate   -7
    Report
  • PaddyTrembath  |  May 04 2013, 12:23AM

    b_mused wrote:- "Would someone please explain why Cornwall needs 123 councillors while Devon has only 62?" Cornwall has no district councils, unlike Devon. Cornwall has far fewer Councillors than most similar administrative districts in the UK. For example, in Devon there are 399* councilors (County and District) doing the same job as the 123 in Cornwall. Population wise, that works out to 1 councilor to every 2,757*, in Cornwall it's 1 to every 4.065*. Still bemused? *figures are based on a very quick search on Google, so could be slightly out."

    Rate   2
    Report
  • b_mused  |  May 03 2013, 10:53PM

    Would someone please explain why Cornwall needs 123 councillors while Devon has only 62? The average electorate in Cornwall seems to be 4000 while in Devon it is 10.000. If Cornwall Council was competent and truly wanted to cut costs, it would cut the number of councillors by 50% and save over £1.5million p.a. in the process. Of course, none of them would propose this and that is why I didn't vote for either the con or the libdem in my ward.

    Rate   -1
    Report
  • Big_Ger  |  May 03 2013, 10:19PM

    Didn't MK have 6 seats before the election? I think they did. So a grand loss of two. In the "community" section of this website, I had asked for predictions on how well they would do, I had predicted they would have five seats. It would appear I gave them too much credence. So now they are behind the Conservatives, Lib Dems, Independents, Labour, and the UKIP in winning Cornish votes. The "Party For Cornwall" has been rejected by the Cornish yet again. Plus ca change, plus ce la meme chose.

    Rate   -1
    Report
  • MikeH  |  May 03 2013, 8:07PM

    Yes Youngcornwall we are in a democracy, 335 people voted for him, 996 decent minded people didn't. Nobody who expresses such abhorrent views as Brewer did deserves to be in office again in my opinion, especially when it comes to voting on issues involving the disabled.

    Rate   9
    Report
  • youngcornwall  |  May 03 2013, 7:54PM

    "The 335 people from Wadebridge East who voted for him should hang their heads in shame." This is democracy, this is who the people wanted, everyone is entitled to a second chance why not Mr Brewer?

    Rate   -3
    Report
  • MikeH  |  May 03 2013, 7:36PM

    Shameless Brewer returns but for how long I wonder? I predict protests outside County Hall. It's obscene that this 'man' will now have the right to vote on disability issues in Cornwall! The 335 people from Wadebridge East who voted for him should hang their heads in shame.

    Rate   10
    Report
  • manicstreet  |  May 03 2013, 6:57PM

    I can't believe that that $$$$$ Atherton got elected.

    Rate   3
    Report

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES

       
       
       

      MOST POPULAR