Login Register

Gentle giant Dominator charms the judges at Okehampton Show

By Western Morning News  |  Posted: August 20, 2014

By Athwenna Irons, Farming and Rural Affairs reporter, Twitter: @AthwennaWMN

  • Shorthorn bull and supreme beef champion Cairnsmore Dominator

  • The Quick family from Zeal Monachorum with their champion female Charollais ewe (right) and champion male Texel ram (left). Pictures: Athwenna Irons

Comments (0)

A fantastic entry of livestock came forward for the 107th Okehampton Show, held at the Stoney Park Showground on Thursday.

Competitors from across the region gathered in front of the judges to battle it out for the top honours in their respective classes.

Show secretary Claire Woodward said she was pleased with the number of entries on the day: “We’ve had very good entries of livestock, cattle, sheep, pigs, pygmy goats, dairy goats and good entries of horses too.

“The livestock are always the stars of the show,” she added.

Alison and Terry Ruby from Ashwater were lost for words when their Beef Shorthorn bull got the judge’s pat on the back in the supreme beef championship.

Cairnsmore Dominator has enjoyed huge success in the show ring both at local and national level, since the couple purchased him in Stirling two years ago.

The four-year-old bull has notched up championships across the region and further afield. Some of his most notable successes include senior male champion at the Devon County Show, any other pure breed champion at the Royal Cornwall Show, Liskeard Show and Woolsery, and breed champion at the Royal Welsh.

Owner Alison said: “He’s just an incredible, easy to do bull. He hasn’t got a nasty bone in this body.

“Words cannot explain how pleased we are, it has been a long time coming as he is usually the bridesmaid in the championships.”

She added: “We’ve had a really good year with him. We said last year was a really good year but this year has been just as incredible, if not better.”

Edward Quick and his impressive Limousin bull took the reserve position in the supreme beef championship, after taking a number of other titles on the day including breed champion, continental beef champion and the beef pairs championship, alongside the Neale family’s two-year-old heifer Nealford Honey.

The Quick family, based at Zeal Monachorum, also enjoyed success in the sheep classes, taking the breed championships with their Texel ram and Charollais ewe, before being awarded the best male and best female sheep in show titles in the interbreed championships.

In a strong entry of dairy cattle, the supreme championship was clinched by Holstein cow in milk Ventonian Buckeye Amanda, owned by the Grigg family from Monkleigh.

The Devon and South Devon classes were hotly contested as the two breeds battled it out on their home turf. Ian Ellacott, from Ashwater, was victorious in the Devon championship with his bull Freddie Ferdinand the 3rd, whilst Bill Harper from North Tamerton clinched the South Devon championship with his bull Z Welland Valley Trident 3rd.

The Sully family from Taunton took the top honours in the interbreed pig championship with their splendid Oxford Sandy and Black sow Longash Gloria 68.

BEEF CHAMPIONS

DEVON: I Ellacott – Freddie Ferdinand the 3rd.

SOUTH DEVON: W P & S L Harper – Welland Valley Trident 3rd

GALLOWAY: K C & J C Heard – Ben Lomond Glengoyne

ABERDEEN ANGUS: J Neale – Nealford Emimi M643

DEXTER: D Hunt

WELSH BLACK: C P Heard

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED: T C & A J Ruby – Cairnsmore Dominator

BRITISH CHAROLAIS: D R & B Stacey – Polgoda Hazel

BRITISH LIMOUSIN: E W Quick & Sons

BRITISH BLUE: J N Dunn – Highridge Blues Iona

BRITISH BLONDE: Holman & Williams – Cosdon Goodnite

SALERS: A M Austin – Cumbrian Hector Red

BUTCHERS BEAST: L Pidsley – Jackpot

COW AND CALF: K C & J C Heard

JUNIOR BEEF: Sophie Dunn

SUPREME CHAMPION BEEF BREEDS: T C & A J Ruby – Cairnsmore Dominator

DAIRY CHAMPIONS

HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN: D E & T A Grigg – Ventonian Buckeye Amanda

AYRSHIRE: Rockett & Marshall – Greenaway Shamrock

GUERNSEY: C & L Carpenter – Fairfield Olivia

GUERNSEY YOUNG HANDLERS: Harry Crowter

JUNIOR DAIRY: Paige Marsden

INSPECTION PRODUCTION CLASS: D E & T A Grigg

SUPREME CHAMPION DAIRY BREEDS: D E & T A Grigg – Ventonian Buckeye Amanda

SHEEP CHAMPIONS

DEVON & CORNWALL LONGWOOL: S W Cornelius & Daughters

GREYFACE DARTMOOR: R T Alford & J A Rogers

WHITEFACE DARTMOOR: P G Abel

DEVON CLOSEWOOL: : G E & E J Nicholls

EXMOOR HORN: Mrs J C Scripps

DORSET HORN AND POLLED DORSET: P J Cole

JACOB: D J & M Biggs

SUFFOLK: J T Heard

BLACKFACE: K C & J C Heard

BLUEFACED LEICESTER: P L Heard

HAMPSHIRE DOWN: Mr and Mrs D C Ritchie

SOUTHDOWN: A & C Brown

SHETLAND: Ms L Bushnell

RYELAND: Lt Col & Mrs C W Charlton

RARE, MINORITY AND PRIMITIVE BREEDS: C R Stacey, Wensleydale

ANY OTHER PURE BRITISH BREED: J Human, Kerry Hill

CHAROLLAIS: E W Quick & Son

TEXEL: E W Quick & Son

ROUSSIN: T Nancekivell

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED: Mrs G B Renfree, Blue Texel

SUPREME CHAMPION SHEEP BREEDS: E W Quick & Son, Charollais ewe

Read more from Western Morning News

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES